CANADIAN TRACK DATABASE FEATURE ARTICLES GHOST SPEEDWAYS PHOTOS
Share
Canadian Race Track Database

Langley Speedway

Langley, BC

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1965-1984

Name History:
Langley Speedway (1965-1979)
Action Raceway (1980-84)

Track Configurations:
3/8 mile paved oval

Ghost Track Photos:

This is how Langley Speedway looked at various times between 2005 and 2012 when Bus Bussiere, Jeremy Speer and Randy Kain visited the site.

As can be seen in the photos below, the track surface is in great shape and the front wall is still standing. The grandstands were built into the hill that over-looks the front straight. The stairways are still there but the grandstand itself is gone. The pits were located in the infield but nothing remains. The infield has been cleaned up and re-sodded.

The track is noticeably more tidy in the 2010 and later photos. This is because the Langley Speedway Historical Society began making regular clean-up visits, including painting.

Archived Discussion

Click an image - photos will appear in a new window
Langley in 2005. At the end of turn 3 looking across the track at the front straight. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2005. Between turn 3 and 4. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2005. Coming out of turn 4. In turn 2 looking toward the back straight. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2005. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. At the end of the front straight. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. The grandstands were on this hill. The stairs are still there. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. On the front straight looking back toward turn 4. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. Back straight. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. The spectator hill. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. The entrance to the track from outside. This is on the back straight. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. In turn 3-4 looking toward the front straight. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. Standing in turn 3 looking toward turn 1-2. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. Standing in turn 3 looking toward turn 1-2. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.
Langley in 2006. Courtesy of Randy Kain.
Langley in 2010. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. The spectator stairs. The track is a the top of the photo. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Spectator hill, looking toward turn 1. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. On the front straight, looking back toward turns 3-4. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Turn 1. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. The gap in the back straight wall where the racers entered to cross the track and get to the pits. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Turn 4. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Looking at the spectator area from the infield. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Start-finish line. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Turn 1. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Back straight. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Front wall, looking back to turn 4. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. Standing in turn 3-4, looking at the back straight. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Langley in 2010. At the exit of turn 4, looking down the front straight to turn 4. Courtesy of Jeremy Speer.
Feb 2012. Courtesy of Bud Bussiere.