Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Ailsa Craig Raceway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (none)
Programs (none)
Ailsa Craig, ON

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1952-54

Name History:
Ailsa Craig Raceway (1952-53)
Craig Raceway (1954)

Track Configurations:
dirt oval

Notes:
  • Was located south of Highway 7
  • Built into a natural amphitheatre near the Ausable River
  • Ran on Wednesday nights
  • Promoter was Wilmer Martin
  • First night was May 20, 1952