Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Circle 8 Speedway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (3)
Programs (none)
Calgary, AB

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1966-1969;1971-1980

Name History:
Stampede Speedway (1966-1970)
Circle 8 Speedway (1971-1980)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile dirt oval (1966)
1/4 mile paved oval (1967-1980)

Notes:
  • Built by Ron Ferworn and Terry (TG) Graham
  • Located on Symons Valley Road, just north of Calgary
  • Races were organized by the Stampede City Auto Racing Organizaation
  • Bought by Gene McMahon in 1971 after the track went bankrupt
  • Closed at the end of the 1980 season because the land value was too high to support racing
  • The property was redeveloped into a driving range in 1990