Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Cobra Raceway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (2)
Programs (none)
Edmonton, AB

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1954-71;1978-1982

Name History:
Speedway Park (1954-1969)
Edmonton International Speedway (1969-71)
Cobra Raceway (1978-1983)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile paved oval (1954-1971)
1/4 mile paved oval (1978-1983)

Notes:
  • Located on the grounds of Edmonton International Speedway road course
  • This track was the original one on the property and the drag strip and road course were built around it
  • Built by the Booth Brothers - Reg, Percy, Russell and George in 1954 on land immediately next to Breckinrdige Speedway
  • Had seating for 9200 fans
  • The track closed down after the 1971 season due to competition from Westwind Oval
  • Was resurrected in 1978 by the Edmonton Area Racing Association after their previous track, Westwind Oval closed in 1977
  • Rob Byrne was the first President and General Manager