CANADIAN TRACK DATABASE FEATURE ARTICLES GHOST SPEEDWAYS PHOTOS
Share
Canadian Race Track Database

Elephant Rock Speedway

Norway, PE

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1996-?

Name History:
Rolling Thunder Speedway

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile paved oval

Ghost Track Photos


This is how Elephant Rock Speedway looked in the summer of 2005 when Rich Wilkins visited it.

Elephant Rock was built by Bob Doyle over the course of two years and opened in 1996. Apparantly the track did not last very long. The pits were located behind the back straight. The corners were banked at 24 degrees.

There are a few things that are unique about Elephant Rock. The first is the banking - it's the highest I've seen on track this size. The grandstands are also unique. Instead of running along the whole front straight, they start at the start / finish line and run down to turn 1. Lastly, I've never seen a covered flagstand before.

Archived Discussion

Click an image - photos will appear in a new window
A Lap Around Elephant Rock Speedway
On the front straight, looking toward turn 1.
Turn 1.
Coming out of turn 2, looking down the back straight.
Turn 3, looking into turn 4.
Turn 4 and the front straight.
Other Photos
The unusual, covered starter's stand, along with the start / finish line.
The start / finish line.
The grandstands toward turn 1.
Standing in the starter's stand.
Another view of the starter's stand.
Another view of the starter's stand.
On the front straight. The guardrail and spectator fence were still there.
Corner 4 from the grandstand.
At the exit of turn 2, looking back toward 1-2.
Turn 3-4 - the yellow line is the restart line.
At the entrance to turn 3 looking back up the back straight.
The banking between turns 3-4.
Looking across the track from corner 2. The grandstands are visible in the background.
In the middle of turn 1-2, looking back into turn 1.
Corner 1 from the starter's stand.
Corner 2 from the starter's stand.
Turn 4 from the starter's stand.
Standing between turn 1-2, looking back toward the front straight.
At the entrance to turn 1, looking back up the front straight.