Schedules | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Links | Photos | Updates | Home

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Capital City Speedway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos
Program Covers
Ottawa, ON

Years in Operation: 1961-present

Name History:
Capital City Speedway (1961-?)
Ottawa Valley Speedway (?-1993)
Capital City Speedway (1994-2001)
Ottodrome International Speedway (2002-2005)
Capital City Speedway (2006-present)

Track Configurations:
3/8 mile paved oval (1961-73)
3/8 mile clay oval (1974)
3/8 mile paved oval (1975-present)

Status
Open

Notes:
  • Built by Gerry Bisson who had previously promoted Lansdowne Park

  • Bisson was the promoter until his death in 1977 (except in 1974 and 1975)

  • In 1974 clay was laid over the asphalt

  • The clay was removed for the 1975 season

  • Bought by Penny Bell in 1994

  • Purchased by David Melamed in April, 2002

  • Sold to the Drummond family in the fall of 2005

  • Arnie Malcom became the Promoter / Race Director between the 2005 and 2006 seasons