Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Royal City Speedway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (none)
Programs (none)
Guelph, ON

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1951-1952 or 1953

Name History:
Royal City Turf Club Speedway (1951)
Guelph Speedway

Track Configurations:
1/2 mile dirt oval (1951)
1/4 mile paved oval (1951-1953?)

Notes:
  • Owned by George Lasby
  • The original 1/2 mile dirt track was a horse racing track that was sometimes used for stock cars
  • The first racing event was held on May 19, 1951
  • Raced on Saturday night
  • The 1/4 mile paved oval was built inside the original 1/2 mile dirt oval in August 1951
  • The land was sold to Canadian General Electric and a transformer factory was built on it