Schedules | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Links | Photos | Updates | Home

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to:

Sanair Super Speedway

Other Information
Points Champions
Program Covers
St. Pie, QC

Years in Operation: 1983-?;1997-1998, 2004-present

Name History:
Sanair Super Speedway (1983-1996)
Montreal International Speedway (1997-?)
Sanair Super Speedway (?-present)

Track Configurations:
9/10 mile paved oval


  • Opened on the weekend of August 5-7, 1983 with a NASCAR North race

  • The grandstands were not built yet, so bleachers were rented from the Grand Prix of Canada

  • There were 15,000 spectators at the first race