CANADIAN TRACK DATABASE FEATURE ARTICLES GHOST SPEEDWAYS PHOTOS
Share
Canadian Race Track Database

Sutton Speedway

Sutton, ON

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1958 or 59 -1971?

Name History:
South Shore Speedway (1965?-66)
South Sutton Speedway (1967-68)
Sutton Speedway (1969-1971?)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile dirt oval (1958 or 59 - 1961)
1/4 mile paved oval (1961?-1971?)

Program Covers:

Click an image - photos will appear in a new window
Jack Davidson 1964.
Dick Mahoney - 1965. Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Dick Mahoney #79, Ed Bell #33, Ivan Moore #36 - 1961.
Hazen McIntosh holds the checkered flag, 1959. Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Rick Scribber being presented a trophy by Herb Walker. Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Bill Fountaine?,Frank Graves - 1959. Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Pitt Taylor, 1960? Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Frank Graves 1959? Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Ron Clapham around 1960. Courtesy of Helen Brown.
#8 - John Clapham around 1960. Courtesy of Helen Brown.
Russell Leach, "B" Modified, 1965. Coursey of Ross Ball.
Late Models come out of turn 4 in 1967. Photo appeared in Wheelspin News.
Late Models on the front straight in 1967. Photo appeared in Wheelspin News.
Hobby Cars in 1970. Bill Lyons (#9) leads Terry Dickinson (#64) and Tony Elia, Jr (#85). Photo by Ron Melson from Wheelspin News.
Bev Bye (#90) chases down Ken Thorn in the Overhead Division, 1970. Photo appeared in Wheelspin News.
The track as it appeared in 1970. The hill that these grandstands are built into is now grown over with trees and brush. The front wall that you see here is one of the only things remaining from the track and can be seen on the Ghost Speedways page for Sutton.
Ken Fralick (#58) wins, with Bev Bye coming in second. Ron Melson photo appeared in Wheelspin News.