Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Barrie Speedway
Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (1)
Program Covers (29)

Barrie, ON

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1965-1974; 1976-1997; 1999-2014

Name History:
Barrie Speedway (1965-?)
Twin Cities Speedway
Barrie Speedway Park 2000 (1997)
Motorplex Park (1998)
Barrie Speedway (1999-2014)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile paved oval (1965-2004)
1/3 mile paved tri-oval (2005-2014)

Notes:
  • Built and run by Jerry Watson until his death in November of 1977
  • Bought by Ross and Toni Money in 1978
  • Bought by Al Blight in the fall of 1979
  • Bought by Norm Davis between the 1994 and 1995 seasons
  • Bought by Gino Carlevaris and Joe Miller between the 1996 and 1997 seasons
  • Gord Coates and Nigel Squirrel became the lease-holders in Nov, 1998
  • Repaved between the 1998 and 1999 seasons
  • Brad Moran replaced Gord Coates as a co-owner in the fall of 2000
  • Underwent a massive rebuild in the fall of 2004 to convert to a wider and longer track with a kink in the back straight to form a tri-oval
  • A pit lane was also added in the fall of 2004
  • Bought by Apex Motorsports (Rick Hurst, Diane Cunningham, Dave Simcoe, Doug Clarke and Angie Clarke in April 2011
  • Contrans Group Inc purchased the track in January 2015 and closed it in order to use the space for the neighbouring Burl’s Creek Family Event Park