Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Autodrome Granby

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (2)
Programs (none)
Granby, QC

Status
Open

Years in Operation: 1964-present

Name History:
Granby Rebel Speedway
Rebel Speedway (?-1984)
Autodrome Granby (1985-present)

Track Configurations:
1/2 mile dirt oval

Notes:
  • Built by Marcel Guillemette
  • Bought by Serge St. Sauveur, Normand St. Sauveur, Rene Pelletier and Bob Gatien in August, 1985
  • The new owners dug out the dirt and brought in 300 load of clay
  • They also moved the original grandstands to turn 1 and installed a much taller grandstand that had been bought from the recently closed Autdrome de Mont Laurier