Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Humberstone Speedway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (none)
Programs (none)
Port Colborne, ON

Status
Open

Years in Operation: 1958-2003; 2005-present

Name History:
Humberstone International Speedway (1957-90)
Gasport International Speedway (1991-2003)
Humberstone Speedway (2005-present)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile dirt oval (1957-68)
1/3 mile dirt oval (1969-1983)
3/8 mile clay oval (1984-present)

Notes:
  • Built by John and Hazel Puhl
  • The Puhls turned control of the track over to their sons Jim and Bob Puhl in 1982
  • Bought by Jim and Bob Puhl in 1983
  • Purchased by Al & Edith Wagner in 1990
  • Purchased by Dennis Giancola with Pete and Linda Cosco in October of 2004