Home | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Photos | Updates

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Langford Speedway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos (16)
Program Covers (1)
Victoria, BC

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1936-1941; 1946-1950

Name History:
Langford Speedway (1937-1941)
Bruce Passmore's Langford Speedway (1946-50)

Track Configurations:
3/8 mile dirt oval (1936)
3/8 mile paved oval (1937-50)

Notes:
  • Built by Jack Taylor and the British Columbia Automobile Sports Association (BCASA)
  • First paved oval in Canada
  • Located on Goldstream Avenue
  • Opened on June 6, 1936
  • Sold to Bruce Passmore in 1945
  • The land was expropriated for the Ruth King Elementary School