Schedules | Historic Track Database | Feature Articles | Ghost Speedways | Links | Photos | Updates | Home

Canadian Race Track Database

Please e-mail any updates or corrections to: webmaster@canadianracer.com

Oshawa Motor Raceway

Other Information
Points Champions
Photos
Program Covers
Oshawa, ON

Years in Operation: 1951-1953, 1 event in 1954

Name History:
5 Points Speedway (1951)
Sunset Speedway (1952)
Oshawa Motor Raceway (1953-54)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile dirt oval (1951-52)
1/4 mile paved oval (1953-54)

Status
Closed

Notes:
  • Located on the north side of Taunton Road, just east of Ritson Road

  • Remains of the track existed until the mid 1990's when housing was built on the site

  • Did not run a full season in 1954

  • Built by Bill Sharpe

  • Opened on October 8, 1951 (Thanksgiving)

  • Raced two more times in October of 1951

  • Raced Friday nights in 1952, switched to Saturday night in 1953 which put it in direct competition with Pleasure Valley Speedway only a short distance away

  • Promoters for 1953 were Dave Goldberg and Hartley Schipper

  • Many improvements were made for the 1953 season including paving and reshaping, added elevated steel bleachers, new washrooms and snack bar

  • Many of the CNE regulars raced here as well

  • The starter was Ross Kennedy (also the CNE starter)