CANADIAN TRACK DATABASE FEATURE ARTICLES GHOST SPEEDWAYS PHOTOS
Share
Canadian Race Track Database

Sutton Speedway

Sutton, ON

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1958 or 59 -1971?

Name History:
South Shore Speedway (1965?-66)
South Sutton Speedway (1967-68)
Sutton Speedway (1969-1971?)

Track Configurations:
1/4 mile dirt oval (1958 or 59 - 1961)
1/4 mile paved oval (1961?-1971?)

Ghost Track Photos:

This is how Sutton Speedway looked in August of 2003.

The only wall was down the front straight. The corners and back straight were completely open. The grandstands were built into a hill. They had some really good crowds at times and the fans often spread out onto the hill on each side of the grandstand.

After Sutton closed, it was used for truck driving courses for a while. At this time the grandstands were still present. The trucks tore up much of the track. Over time the grandstands and buildings simply rotted away. The property was used for various things over the years and was the site of self-serve storage units when these photos were shot.

The remains of Sutton are located behind a cement plant. As you can see from the photos, there's not much left. Nothing from the grandstands remains, except for some wooden posts. The old starter stand is there as well as part of a very low spectator fence. Most of the track is gone. The only portion that remains is a small piece of turn 1 - 2. You can see where turn 3 and 4 would have been. There is still a base of gravel and stone so the grass isn't growing through as much. On top of the grandstand is some rotted wood that I assume used to be concession stand or part of the control tower. Then again, maybe it was just scrap that someone threw there.

Archived Discussion

Click an image - photos will appear in a new window
The only remaining pavement. This is the entrance to turn 1.
The only remaining pavement. This is at the entrance to turn 1, looking back toward the front straight.
The front straight wall.
The front straight wall.
The front straight wall.
The starter's stand.
Looking back at turn 3-4.
Looking into turn 3.
The view from the top of the hill. Ignore the trees and this would view that a fan would have had from the top of the grandstand. The cars in the distance in this shot (the blue blob) are about where the back straight would have been.
The stairs from the starter's stand to the track.