CANADIAN TRACK DATABASE FEATURE ARTICLES GHOST SPEEDWAYS PHOTOS
Share
Canadian Race Track Database

Speedway Park

Stoney Creek, ON

Status
Closed

Years in Operation: 1961-75

Name History:
Speedway Park (1961-74)
Satellite Speedway (1975)

Track Configurations:
1/3 mile dirt oval (1961-1970)
1/3 mile paved oval (1971-1975)

Ghost Track Photos:

This is how Speedway Park looked in September of 2003. This is the second track in Ontario to have the name Speedway Park. The first was open from 1948 to 1954 and was located on Highway 7 right next to the land that eventually held Pinecrest Speedway.

The Speedway Park on this page opened in 1961 as a sister track to Merrittville Speedway. It was developed by Ken Kavanagh, Bill Russell and Merrittville owners John Marino and George Cullen. The four partners built a wide, fast dirt track with good banking.

After the track was paved, it was then in direct competition with Cayuga and Flamborough and it never worked very well. The track closed for good at the of the 1975 season. The owners had plans for a housing developoment called "Satellite City" but it never panned out. Over 40 years later the track is still there. The grandstands ended up at the Binbrook Fairgrounds.

The Speedway Park pits were located behind the back straight. The entrance to the pits from the road was from Mud Street and can still be seen. The spectator entrance was from Highway 20 and I believe it also can still be seen. These two entrances are now access roads to the crop field. The drivers entered the track from the pits part way down the back straight, closer to corner 3. The transition pavement from the pits to the track is still there.

Today the track is fairly easy to find at the north-east corner of Highway 20 and Mud Street, behind a trucking driving school. The track appears as a scrub-covered hill, high on each end and low in the middle, stuck right in the middle of a flat field. The infield has been used for farming. The track surface has started to break up quite badly with tall weeds growing through. Corners 1 and 2 and half-way down the back straight have been ripped up. The front wall is still quite intact. You can barely see the start / finish line beneath the weeds. Part of the paved spectator area is still there so it's easy to imagine the paved walkway from the ticket area to the grandstands.

The remains of Speedway Park may not be around for much longer. Development is happening all around the track and eventually the property will also be developed.

Archived Discussion

Click an image - photos will appear in a new window
A Lap Around Speedway Park
At the start/finish line looking down the front straight toward corner 1.
At the end of the front straight looking toward corner 1.
Corner 1.
Mid-way between corner 1 and 2.
Down the back straight.
Mid-way down the back straight.
At the entrance of corner 3.
Mid-way between corner 3 and 4.
Coming off corner 4, looking down the front straight.
Other Photos
On the front straight looking back toward corner 4.
Part way down the back straight looking back toward corner 2.
This is the spectator area. I don't know if this wood is any remains of the track or just junk thrown there recently.
This appears to be the front wall but from vintage photos the front wall was armco. Maybe it was second wall behind the main one.
This appears to be the front wall but from vintage photos the front wall was armco. Maybe it was second wall behind the main one.